KUMBHATHON5:  JUNE 28 TO JULY 4, 2015

 

 

Kumbhathon5 is a week-long camp dedicated to accelerating innovations that are designed to have a significant impact in Nashik, across India and beyond. Innovators and entrepreneurs who participate in Kumbhathon5 will have an opportunity to join the LaunchBox – a year-long accelerator program facilitated by MIT + Nashik Govt/Business organizations, as well as to participate in the Kumbh Mela in August and September 2015. Kumbhathon5 will be held in Nashik, two hours from Mumbai. See Kumbhathon4 (Jan 2015) report.

 

June 28-July 1 (Team Spot + Build + Field): Experts and innovators work together to identify and prototype solutions for challenges in Data, Logistics, Health, Housing, Finance and Tracking. We'll prepare tests to be conducted in the Tech and Health Pavilion.

 

July 2-3 (Probe + Pitch,  Expert Councils): Mentors, Teams of Innovators and MIT Engineers join forces to further refine and test solutions and ideas via demos. Group discussions and feedback sessions follow.

 

SC^2 Event Kumbhathon Smart City- Smart Citizens

 

Date: July 2

Location: NEC

Time: 3 to 5pm

 

Topics:

  • Kumbhathon: A Smart Citizens based Innnovation Platform

  • Mr. Ajay Bohora, Jitubhai Thakkal, Sunil Bhaybhang, Vikram Sarda: Kumbhathon for Smart City Initiaive

  • Mr. Pravin Gedam Hon. Nashik Municipal Corporation Commissioner: Nashik Municipal Corporation Smart City Vision/Plan

  • Short updates from participating associations

  • Prof. Ramesh Raskar, MIT Media Lab: Why Smart Citizens will play key role for Smart Cities

  • Brainstorming and Engagement Plan for Participatimg Associations

  • Future: SC^2 Kumbhathon Smart City- Smart Citizens Initiative

 

 

In Attendance:

  • Mr. Pravin Gedam Hon. Nashik Municipal Corporation Commissioner

  • Nashik Citizens Forum

  • Maharashtra Tourism Development  Corporation

  • Nashik Transportation (Bus, Rickshaw Union)

  • Hotel Association

  • Education Institute

  • Credai

  • Doctor Association (IMA,  Hospital Association etc)

 

July 3-4 (Main Conference): We hear from leading International and Indian business, technology and healthcare leaders and from local and national government officials about their roles and support for MIT's innovation platform. Innovators present live demos of prototypes and solutions.

 

Accommodation facility cost for Innovators & Mentors 

Shared accommodation would cost 300 rs/Day.

20% discount for Kumbhathon guests who prefer individual accommodation.


Preferred Partner

Excellency Inn, 
Near Symbiosis College,  Ambad Link Road, New Nashik - 422009.
Contact: 0253 – 2376942, 9822034948/ 9552874266
Email – excellencyinn@hotmail.com                        

Website : www.excellencyinn.com

 

Food

Kumbhathon will provide breakfast, lunch and snacks for all days.

 

Venue for Event

Nashik Engineering Cluster
"Sahastrarashmi", 
C-10, MIDC AMBAD, 
NASIK - 422 010. Maharashtra.(INDIA)
Phone No.: +91 253 6699200                                     

Website: http://nec.org.in

 

 

Details (Subject to change)

Sunday (June 28):  Team Spot + Build + Field

09:00 AM-05:00 PM: Registration.

09:00 AM-09:25 AM: Opening remarks, Ramesh Raskar and Sandip Shinde

09:30 AM-12:00 PM: Introductions to teams, current status and progress till date

01:30 PM-05:00 PM: Tutorials by Boston team and India teams

01:30 PM-01:55 PM: Disciplined Entrepreneurship and Lean Thinking, Beth Zonis

02:00 PM-02:25  PM: Machine Learning, Big, Big Data and Internet of Things

03:00 PM-03:25  PM: Challenges in Health Tech (Shirish Ghan and Swati Karkare)

03:30 PM-03:55 PM: Teams Present: Wikipedia, ShopsOnline and Digital Cities

04:00 PM-04:55 PM: Breakout sessions and brainstorming

05:00 PM-05:45 PM: Xenia Tata, Xprize Foundation, X-Prize India Challenges

 

 

Monday (June 29):  Team Spot + Build + Field

9:00-09:55 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 1, Government

10:00 AM-10:30 AM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

10:35 AM-11:30 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 2, Community organizations

11:35 AM-12:05 AM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

01:30 PM-02:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Meditracker

02:30 PM-03:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: CrowdSteering

03:30 PM-04:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Epidemic Tracker

04:30 PM-04:55 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Mobile Apps

05:00 PM-05:45 PM: Dr. Arun Jamkar, Vice Chancellor, MUHS

 

 

Tuesday (June 30):  Team Spot + Build + Field

09:00-09:55 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 3, Trade associations

10:00 AM-10:30 AM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

10:35 AM-11:30 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 4, General consumers

11:35 AM-12:05 AM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

01:30 PM-02:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Popup housing

02:30 PM-03:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Shops online

03:30 PM-04:25 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Annadan (Food logistics)

04:30 PM-04:55 PM: Build and field of ongoing projects: Drone Mapping

05:00 PM-6:00 PM: Demos and Feedback from Expert Council

06:00 PM-06:30 PM: Jason Kodish, Global Chief Data Scientist, DigitasLBi

 

Wednesday (July 1): Field + Expert Councils

09:00-09:55 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 5, Data and Customers

10:00 AM-10:30 AM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

10:35 AM-11:30 AM: Stakeholder analysis part 6, Food and retail

11:35 AM-12:05 pM: Group discussions and brainstorming on previous session

01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Tutorial on Machine learning: Otkrist Gupta, MIT

01:30 PM-02:30 PM: Tutorial on software and coding; Mrinal Mohit, MIT

02:30 PM-04:00 PM: Ashok Veeraraghavan (Rice University) -- Computer Vision and Machine Learning for Public Health

04:00 PM-05:00 PM: Abbhirami Rajagopal (Baylor College of Medicine) -- Challenges in Nutrition and how technology can help measuring nutrition absorption

05:00 PM-6:00 PM: Demos and Feedback from Expert Council

06:00 PM-6:45 PM: Ravi Gururaj, NASSCOM 10,000 Startups

07:00 PM-9:00 PM: Teams meet NASSCOM 10,000 Startups coaching council

 

Thursday (July 2): Deep Dive with VIP Expert Councils

 

09:00 AM-09:25 AM: Opening remarks

09:30 AM-10:30 AM: Introductions to teams and projects by team leaders

10:35 AM-12:00 PM: Entrepreneurship VIP Expert Council (Team, Problem statement, Solution)

01:30 PM-03:30 PM: Data & Customers VIP Expert Council(Stakeholder analyses, Adoption risks)

03:35 PM-05:00 PM: Impact and Execution VIP Expert Councill (Field trials, IRB, Data mining, Investment potentials)

All day: VIP Expert Council members in deep dive with each project, 30 minute rotations

All day: Unconference, VIP Expert Council members, Govt officials, Companies host Special - Interest Group Sessions

06:00 PM-09:00 PM: Social Program, Art Exhibit and Conference Dinner

 

Friday (July 3) : Conference and VIP Expert Councils

 

Additional Speakers and VIP Panel members are being added .. 

 

09:00 AM-09:25 AM: Opening remarks: Ramesh Raskar, Beth Zonis and Sandip Shinde

09:30 AM-09:55 AM: Dr. Pravin Gedam, Nashik Municipal Commissioner, ‘Digital Nashik with Kumbhathon’,

Mayor and Deputy Mayor, ‘Welcome to Kumbh 2.0’

10:00 AM-11:00 AM: Opening Keynotes

11:00 AM-11:30 AM: Nashik Business Leaders, ‘Innovations with Newly Digital Citizens’, (Nikhil Joshi, CEO Sapat Group, Ajay Bohora, Credila, Arvind Patel, Madhoor)

11:30 AM-12:00 PM: Project updates, meet the Teams

12:00 PM-01:00 PM: Lunch Break

12:00 PM-01:00 PM: Lunch for Corporate Sponsors with Govt and Business Leaders (By invitation)

01:00 PM-01:55 PM: Panel Health Tech for the Masses (Dr Pratik Shah, MIT, Mr. Sanjeev Vyas, USAID, Dr. Virendra Sangwan, LVP Eye Institute, Mr. Michal Depa, Jana Care, Vishal Gondhal, GOQII, Dr. Ram Nene, ‘Dance with Madhuri’, Anoop Prabhu, Kritikal Securescan,  Hamish Patel, Azoi Health)

01:30 PM-01:55 PM: Panel Big Data for Social Innovation (Ananth Krishnan, CTO, TCS, Dr. Arun Rao, IITB, CTARA, Dr. Lalit Kanodia, DATAMATICS)

02:00 PM-03:00 PM: Project demos, meet the Teams

02:00 PM-3:30 PM: Unconference 1

03:00 PM-03:30 PM: Panel, Education for Impact (Dr. Pattiwar, Dr. Vandana Sonawane, Prof. Nihar Walimbe, Prof. Shirish Sane, VC YCMU)

04:00 PM-04:30 PM: Panel Entrepreneurs in Nashik (Host: Amit Bohra)

04:30 PM-05:00 PM: Expert Panel Software and Mobile apps for Smart Citizens (Hanumantha Rao, TCS,  Ashwin Kandoi, Winjit, Mr. Navin Kabra, Punetech and ReliScore.com, India, Rajat Tandon, NASSCOM 10K Startups)

05:00 PM-05:30 PM: Panel, Corporate Ventures at Kumbhathon (Host: John Werner, MIT)

05:30 PM-0630: Project demos, meet the Teams

05:30 PM-0630: Interaction with MIT Innovation Team (By Invitation Only)

 

07:00 PM-10:00 PM: Social Program and Conference Dinner

 

Saturday (July 4) : Conference and Demos

 

Additional Speakers and VIP Panel members are being added .. 

 

09:00 AM-09:25 AM: MIT Innovation Ecosystem: Ramesh Raskar, John Werner, Maggie Church, Pratik Shah

09:30 AM-10:05 AM: Project updates: EpidemicTracker, MediTracker and CrowdSteering

10:05 AM-11:00 AM: Panel: City Govt

11:05 AM-11:30 AM: Panel, Educational Institutes Innovating for Impact (Prof. Uday Salunkhe, WeSchool, Dr. Anil Sahasrabudhe, CEO Pune Engineering College,, Dr. Natarajan Sundaram, Aditya Jyot, Dr. Sanjay Inamdar, Dr. Mitaxi Mehta, Ahmedabad University)

11:30 AM-12:00 PM: Panel: Health Solutions (Jayeeta Chowdhury, Tata Trust, Mr. Sanjeev Vyas, USAID, Dr.Shirish Ghan, Dr. Laura Jena, Prof. Debjani  Paul, Bioengineering, IIT Bombay, Dr Hyungsung Park, MIT, Dr. Maneesh Bapaye)

12:00 PM-02:00 PM: Lunch Break, Project demos, meet the Teams

12:00 PM-01:00 PM: Lunch with Tech and Health Pavilion Members (By Invitation)

02:00 PM-02:25 PM: Panel, Internet of Things for Transport, Food, Agriculture and More

02:30 PM-03:00 PM: Panel, Entrepreneurship (Host: Akancha Srivastava, Azure, India, Kanchan Kumar, TiE Mumbai)

03:00 PM-03:30 PM: Panel, International Foundations and Govt Agencies

03:00 PM-04:00 PM: Unconference II

03:30 PM-04:30 PM: Project demos, meet the Teams, Teams presentations

04:30 PM-05:00 PM: Awards and Closing Remarks (Ramesh Raskar and Sandip Shinde)

Schedule above is subject to change.
 Participating Organizations: